Monday, January 31, 2005

road trip!

Just got back from a fab weekend in San Antonio! I drove down Friday night for Raena's baby shower on Saturday. She is due in three weeks, and she's getting pretty big (and I know she'd definitely appreciate me saying that, lol). She's beautiful though, glowing, ya know? She got lots of cute stuff, particularly the little overalls I bought her, and our Kappa gift: A breast pump and bottles. I ask you, what could be more appropriate? Yeah, nothing. Section D Cup forever!

Saturday night Becky, her Flamenco-guitar-playing friend Randy, and I went down to Austin to meet some of Becky's friends. We ate at Romeo's, which is very very good (even though the wait was long). Then Becky and I went and wandered around on 6th street. I almost got a tattoo, again. Dang it, I don't know how many times I've been in a tattoo parlor wanting to get one, and I always chicken out! I've decided this time, though, that I'm gonna design my own and take it to the Happy Dragon here in Abilene. I know they're good, clean, and maybe cheaper. That way I know its safe, and I'll have a tattoo that no one else in the world has, yeah...sweet.

Got back to San Antonio around 3:30 am. Sunday, we were supposed to go to church at Oak Hills, they were having a big service at the SBC center, but we overslept. So we vegged out for awhile, and then did a little shopping down at the Quarry. Went to Sushi Zushi for dinner, which was fabulous! Had an FBI roll--unagi eel (yeah, Ross isn't the only one with unagi), cream cheese, avocado, and eel sauce, mmmm. We also had a spicy tuna roll, some soup, maraname (I think that's what it was called), fried plantain, fried beef wrapped asparagus, and sake. It was delish (and it made quite a dish). Wish we had one of those here in Abilene, I bet it would do pretty well.

I drove back to A-town this morning, it was definitely a more pleasant trip coming back. On the way down, I almost hit a raccoon, about 1500 deer, and a bobcat!!! Not kidding, a bobcat. Anyways, just wanted to share my fun fun weekend with y'all. Hope Monday is treating you well!

Wednesday, January 26, 2005

Does anyone read these things?

So it's been awhile since I've been-a-bloggin. Sorry.

Not a whole lot going on at the moment, just work work work. The new apartment is alright, I would rather have been on the other side of town, but I guess the Hill does have its advantages (if you consider fast food places an advantage...) Anyways, gonna be traveling to San Antonio this weekend for Raena's baby shower, I can't believe she's due in March! She's having a boy, and I already bought him the cutest little overalls...sigh, my poor kids are gonna be in overalls all the time. They're just so darn cute! I did get to borrow the parents' LS for my trip down, holla!

Valentine's day is coming up, or as I like to call it, Singles Awareness Day (SAD, how appropriate right?). But me and the gals are planning a girls weekend in DFW, complete with spa treatments, movies, and good food. It'll be fab!

I guess that's all for today, perhaps I'll have something more interesting/exciting next time. Until then, au revoir tu la monde!

Tuesday, January 11, 2005

Hmmm, I didn't quite understand you...

You know what I hate? Voice automated answering services. You call and have to make your way through a seemingly endless maze of choices, none of which is why you called in the first place. I have discovered, however, that if you say "operator" enough times, you might just get to talk to an actual person! This does not work on all systems though, use with caution.

So the past few weeks have brought several changes into my life. First, I'm single again. Yuck. There really ought to be some "break-up" rules as far as timing is concerned: No dumping around the holidays, especially Christmas, New Year's, and Valentine's. Also, avoid all anniversaries and birthdays. It sucks to be dumped at all, but it seems to suck even more when the timing is bad.

Second, I moved! Not too far, just down the street really. There's not much I like about moving, except that you get to start all over with decorating. After living by myself for several years, I've accumulated a lot of crap. This time, however, I was determined to throw stuff away, the more you toss, the less you have to move. I think I got rid of at least 6 or 7 trash bags full of stuff, mostly junk mail and papers. (these somehow seemed to have made it through my last couple of moves, but not anymore!) Our new place is two bedrooms and 1 1/2 bath, with a big kitchen/dining room and a good size living room. So far, the living room is the only room finished, so at least we have a place to chill and watch tv (all 5 channels worth). Next room on the clean-up agenda: the kitchen. So that's what I'm doing tonight, and hopefully it won't take me very long. Then its on to my bedroom. I'm a little nervous, because there sure are a lot of boxes in there. But it is bigger than my previous bedroom, so hopefully everything will fit. Keep those fingers crossed!

I'd like to give a huge THANK YOU to my parents first of all, because they worked their rears off (as usual) to help me out. THANK YOU also to my very own movers for helping on Saturday: Chris Cummings, Jamie Hooten, and Larinda Smith. You guys are awesome!! I've always said, you find out who your true friends are when you move. Love y'all!

Well, I've been cleaning up the office all day, but my break is over. I'll leave you with a thought for today:

"The only reason some people get lost in thought is because it's unfamiliar territory." --Paul Fix

Monday, January 03, 2005

And then there were 2...

2 days left on the boat. man, what a great week! We spent most of Thursday laying out and making friends with the employees. Becky's friend Carlos gave Krista, Becky, and me free airbrush tattoos (yay for free!) I got a butterfly on my lower back, and it really made me want a real one. dang it.

Saturday's weather was pretty yucky, it was too cold to even layout! I was pretty ready to get back on dry, non-rocking land. Thinking about going on a cruise? I'd suggest a 5-day for your first one, it just seemed a little long (although I enjoyed every minute--for the most part).

Going through customs on Sunday morning was a bit chaotic, but we made it through just fine. No one got their stuff taken away, and no one got hauled off by the fuzz, so that was good. The trip back to Abilene was a bit long, but I was glad to be off the rocking boat, except for a few days after, I kept running into stuff and getting dizzy every now and then.

I've been dreaming about the cruise lately, it was the best vacation ever! If you get a chance, definitely go! Well worth the dough we spent. I guess this concludes the Cruise, sniff sniff. Back to the daily routine (which does NOT include room service, laying out by the pool, and fruity drinks).